To be able to perform the medical exams of pregnant women as good as possible we have to document your administrative and medical data. Not only your midwife(s), but also interns and external hired medical staff (in case of temporary understaffing) do have access to the above mentioned data. This is essential to be able to give excellent care during you whole pregnancy at any given moment of the day or night. The mentioned persons have and we have a confidentiality obligation towards third parties. In addition we apply the applicable legal rules of the Dutch lawgiver. These rules are included in a so called privacy regulation (in Dutch: Privacyreglement).

Your privacy and personal data

We gladly inform you about the processing of your personal data.

We store your personal and medical data digitally, in order to provide you with good care. We process your personal
data according to our privacy and data safety policy. You agree with this storage (processing) by having your care
carried out by our practice.
This is how we process your personal data:

– Your personal data is stored and used in order to provide you with good care.
– Your personal data is only shared with other parties in order to provide good care. When it is legally
necessary to ask your permission first, we will ask this particular permission beforehand.
– Your personal data is processed in accordance with the treatment agreement as described in the ‘Medical
Treatment Contracts Act’ (in Dutch: WGBO).
– You may see parts of your personal data. If you are interested in this, please send us a written request.
– You may request us by letter to adjust your personal data, when you think your personal data that we have
stored is incorrect.
– You may request us to erase your personal data. When we do so, we are (or may) not be able to provide
you with good care. The Dutch ‘Medical Treatment Contracts Act’ demands a holding period of 15 years. In
that case we store your data in an inactive archive, invisible and unusable for normal users.
– You may withdraw your given permission regarding us processing your personal data. When you do so, we
are (or may) not be able to provide you with good care any longer. In that case we store your data in an
inactive archive (see above).
– You may object to the way we process your personal data.
– We will inform you when something goes wrong with your personal data.
– We store your personal data only for as long as necessary to provide you with good care. We do this
according to the legal holding period stated by the ‘Medical Treatment Contracts Act’.
– Everything stated above also applies to personal data we receive from third parties.

Complaints settlement
When you have complaints over our services provided, or you feel inaccurate treated by one of us, we suggest you to discuss this with midwife in matter. When, un hoped for, a conversation isn’t possible, or a conversation doesn’t solve the problem, we would like to inform you that there is an option to mention your complaint(s) to the independent complaints commission of the royal Dutch organisation of midwifes.

Click here when you have a complaint.